Forum Post: National Democratic Congress
[…] Are Private Banks Unconstitutional?
Monday, 19 May 2014 13:17
By Ellen Brown, The Web of Debt Blog | News Analysis
http://truth-out.org/news/item/23781-are-private-banks-unconstitutional
The movement to break away from Wall Street and form publicly-owned banks continues to gain momentum. But enthusiasts are deterred by claims that a state-owned bank would violate constitutional prohibitions against “lending the credit of the state.”
California’s constitution is typical. It states in Section 17: “The State shall not in any manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to, or be interested in the stock of any company, association, or corporation . . . .”
The language sounds prohibitive, but what does it mean? Hundreds of state and local government entities extend the credit of the state. State agencies make student loans, small business loans, and farm loans. State infrastructure banks explicitly leverage the credit of the state.