Welcome login | signup
[…] nor will violate that oath during your tenure of office as defined by the third

part of the law, 5 U.S.C. 7311, which explicitly makes it a federal criminal

offense for anyone employed in the United States Government to “advocate the

overthrow of our constitutional form of government.” The fourth federal law, 18

U.S.C. 1918 provides penalties for violation of oath office described in 5 U.S.C.

7311 which include: removal from office, imprisonment, and a fine.

The definition of “advocate” is further specified in Executive Order 10450 

which for purposes of enforcement supplements 5 U.S.C. 7311. One provision of

Executive Order 10450 specifies it is a violation of 5 U.S.C. 7311 for any person

taking the oath of office to advocate “the alteration…of the form of the

government of the United States by unconstitutional means.” Our form of government

is defined by the Constitution of the United States. It can only be “altered” by

constitutional amendment. Thus, according to Executive Order 10450 (and therefore 5

U.S. 7311) any act taken by government officials who have taken the oath of office